As part of the activities leading to the #Wildlife Sensitization Talk this Saturday, I will be talking about the different wild animals in Uganda.
Today, lets look at the #AfricanElephant
The largest living land mammal, the African elephant, is a sight to behold on Uganda’s sprawling Savannah. Their massive black forms can be seen from far away marching across the grasslands in search of the incredible amounts of vegetation they need to eat each day, along with around 114 – 189 litres of water. This constant grazing is essential to the ecosystem, as it prevents the Savannah and shrub land from turning into impenetrable forest.
- The complex nature of elephant social structure is that they mourn for deceased companions. When elephants come across deceased remains of other elephants, a silent pause is taken, as the remains are touched with their trunks. Occasionally tusks or bones are carried with them, as the herd continues to travel.
- Elephants find bathing pleasurable. They use trunks spray water across the body. To help protect the skin from parasites and biting insects, elephants wallow in mud or spray dust on their wet skin. Once the mud and dust is dry, elephants rub against a hard surface, removing most parasites.
- Elephants sleep about approximately four hours a night. About two hours of that are spent standing. During deep sleep, individuals lie on their sides, breathing noisily, and sometimes snoring.
- As the time for giving birth approaches, the female will seek close contact with another female in her family unit for protection during labor.Sometimes the entire family unit circles around a female giving birth, protecting her from all sides.Females give birth while standing. The birth itself lasts only a few minutes.A single calf is usually born head and forelegs first. Twins have been documented, but are extremely rare.
Tomorrow I shall be talking about the #Jackal an animal that attacked our community weeks ago killing one woman and countless livestock.