This is the 2nd day of the countdown to the @Wildlife Sensitization Talk and we are going to look at the #Jackal. This is the animal that attacked my birth place in Ruyonza Nsasi Subcounty In Ibanda District three weeks ago in large numbers, killing a woman in the process and countless Livestock. As i type this piece, more than 6 have been killed and the hunt goes on.
The Jackal is a Small to medium size animal and found in every savannah areas. They hunt small mammals and birds and are livestock predators. Their long legs and curved canine teeth are adapted for hunting small mammals, birds, and reptiles, and their large feet and fused leg bones give them a physique well-suited for long-distance running, capable of maintaining speeds of 16 km/h (9.9 mph) for extended periods of time.
In Uganda, we have two types of Jackals: the side-striped Jackal and the black-backed Jackal. The side striped jackal is the most common in Uganda . It can be seen in Queen Elizabeth National park, Kidepo Valley, Mgahinga Gorilla Park and Bwindi Impenetrable Forest.
The Black-backed Jackal is endemic to Africa, found in two separate sub-populations: one in East Africa, Uganda included; and one in southern Africa. The specie is generally widespread. Black-backed Jackals are well suited for an opportunistic lifestyle in a wide variety of habitats. They are highly persecuted for their role as livestock killers and as rabies vectors. However, population control efforts appear largely ineffective and probably only succeed in producing a temporary reduction in local numbers.
Black-backed Jackals are persecuted for their role as livestock killers and as rabies vectors.
Human-wildlife conflict is a growing threat.
As habitats are lost, jackals are increasingly infringing on human settlements, where they can be viewed as a danger to livestock and poultry and be killed as pests. This has been and is still being experienced first hand in Ibanda District where I am born.
- Jackals gestation period is 57-70 days
- Jackals can only live between 10-12 years
- The black- backed jackals are monogamous and mate for life. That means they also hunt in pairs.
Tomorrow be user to catch a nice read tomorrow about the King of the #Jungle, The Mighty #Lion!