Tomorrow is the day our feet, soul and spirit will grace the land of Ruyonza to honor and show solidarity to many courageous men and woman who have suffered a scare of #Jackals for the last three and a half weeks without giving up. For me its an opportunity to en-kindle belief and hope among the many people in our community to commit to pursuing their dreams without fear of the beautiful beasts of the Wild.
Today on the last day before we welcome Ruyonza Youth Education Initiative (RYEI) and Uganda Wildlife Authority (UWA) to take us through the #wildlife sensitization, i take the opportunity to talk about an animal that has been my funniest since i started visiting the National parks of #Uganda: “The #Warthog”.
- Neither graceful nor beautiful, warthogs are nonetheless remarkable animals. They are found in most of East African countries. I have seen them in Queen Elizabeth and Lake Mburo National parks and just gazing at the run with their tails straight-up was captivating. They are the only pigs able to live in areas without water for several months of the year. By tolerating a higher-than-normal body temperature, the warthog is perhaps able to conserve moisture inside its body that might otherwise be used for cooling.
Males weigh 10 to 22 kilograms more than females, but both are distinguished by disproportionately large heads and the warts-thick protective-pads that appear on both sides of the head. Two large pairs of warts occur below the eyes, and between the eyes and the tusks, and a very small pair is found near the jaw (usually just in males).
The face is fairly flat and the snout elongated. Eyes set high on the head enables the warthog to keep a lookout for predators even when it lowers its head to feed on short grass. The warthog’s large tusks are unusual: The two upper ones emerge from the sides of the snout to form a semicircle; the lower tusks at the base of the uppers are worn to a sharp cutting edge.
Sparse bristles cover the warthog’s body, although longer bristles form a mane from the top of the head down the spine to the middle of the back. The skin is gray or black (or yellowish or reddish, if the warthog has been wallowing in mud). The long tail ends with a tuft of bristles.. As the young run in single file, the tail position may serve as a signal to keep them all together. Warthogs trot with a springy gait but they are known to run surprisingly fast.
when water is available, warthogs drink regularly and enjoy wallowing in muddy places. As part of their grooming they also take sand baths, rub against trees and termite mounds and let tick birds pick insects off their bodies. Warthogs live in family groups of a female and her young. Sometimes another female will join the group. Males normally live by themselves, only joining the groups to mate. Warthogs engage in ritual fights in which they charge straight on, clashing heads when they meet. Fights between males can be violent and bloody.
Warthogs sleep and rest in holes, which at times they line with grass, perhaps to make them warmer. Although they can excavate, warthogs normally do not dig holes but use those dug by other animals
The warthog is mainly a grazer and has adapted an interesting practice of kneeling on its calloused, hairy, padded knees to eat short grass. Using its snout and tusks, it also digs for bulbs, tubers and roots during the dry season.
- It’s interesting that before giving birth to a new litter, the female chases away the litter she has been raising and secludes herself. These juveniles may join up with another solitary female for a short time before they go on their own.
- The warthog characteristically carries its tail upright when it runs, the tuft waving like a tiny flag
- Female warthogs only have four teats, so litter sizes usually are confined to four young. Each piglet has its “own” teat and suckles exclusively from it.
- Even if one piglet dies, the others do not suckle from the available teat. Although the young are suckled for about 4 months, after 2 months they get most of their nourishment from grazing.
- The warthog has poor vision (though better than most other African wild pigs), but its senses of smell and hearing are good.
Lions and leopards are the warthog’s chief enemies. Warthogs protect themselves from predators by fleeing or sliding backwards into a hole, thus being in a position to use their formidable tusks in an attack.
This marks the closure of the #Online #Countdown to the #Wildlife Sensitization Talk. I thank everyone who has contributed his/her efforts to ensure we reach this far. And i want to assure you of a successful event tomorrow. To all Ugandans out there, have respect for animals and work together with the necessary authorities to ensure they are protected and conserved.